Eccleston CC, site logo.

Danny Emmerton Profile

 

Year of Birth

1988

Year Joined Eccleston CC

1996

Previous Clubs

Leyland and Farington, Leyland Motors

Nicknames

Emmy, chewbacca

Make of Bat Used

Puma

Favourite Drink

Jack Daniels and coke

Favourite Meal

A fat curry

Highest Eccleston Score

90

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

An international 5 for 15 against Tobago touring team. Special mention please.

Best Eccleston Moment

Putting on 190+ for the 1st wkt with junior Fozzy

Favourite Other Eccleston Player

Chris Weetman

Cricketer from the Palace Shield you`d least like to have a drink with!

Blackpool 3rd teams 12th player, (their umpire)

Favourite Other Ground

White Coppice

Least Favourite Other Ground

Longridge

Cricketing Hero

Mark Emmerton

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football, Wigan Athletic

Perfect Post Match Night Out

Manchester student bars

Perfect Woman (or Man)

Georgie Thompson (sky sports news presenter)

Favourite EcclestonCC Cricketing Menory (on Field)

Scott churchman asking to come off for bad light in a junior match with 2 overs to go!!!!!

Favourite Cricketing Memory

1st junior 50 against mawdesly where me and matty ash both got our 1st ones

Greatest Cricket Success

Winning the lancs u17s festival final on old trafford

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

Gregors making les christopher run 5