Eccleston CC, site logo.

James Crowley Profile

 

Year of Birth

1966

Year Joined Eccleston CC

1997

Previous Clubs

Portsmouth CC, Portsmouth Civil Service CC

Nicknames

You tell me

Make of Bat Used

Slazenger

Favourite Drink

Guiness

Favourite Meal

Curry

Highest Eccleston Score

111 at Croston 2003

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

3 for loads in a cup game years ago

Best Eccleston Moment

Promotion 2007 and cup final 2003

Favourite Other Eccleston Player

The legend that is Les Christopher

Cricketer from the Palace Shield you would least like to have a drink with!

Need you ask – just think 'Fylde' coast

Favourite Other Ground

Croston

Least Favourite Other Ground

Fylde 3, Blackpool 3, Chorley 3, Great Ecc 3 etc etc

Cricketing Hero

Botham, Gower, Lillee, Marshall, Greenidge (how old am I)

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football - Portsmouth

Perfect Post Match Night Out

The Brown Cow

Perfect Woman (or Man)

Mother Theresa!!

Favourite EcclestonCC Cricketing Menory (on Field)

My memory’s not long enough

Favourite Cricketing Memory

Ashes 1981

Greatest Cricket Success

The fact that I’m still getting picked every week but haven’t scored any runs for the last 3 seasons!!

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

My captaincy!!