Eccleston CC, site logo.

Chris Norris Profile

 

Year of Birth

1962

Year Joined Eccleston CC

Knowing my Dad, probably 1962

Previous Clubs

None

Nicknames

Nog, Noggin, Cryzwicky

Make of Bat Used

Slazenger

Favourite Drink

Lager

Favourite Meal

Bacon, Egg & Chips

Highest Eccleston Score

128 not out v Fleetwood Hesketh

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

8 for 60 odd v Mawdesley

Best Eccleston Moment

Winning S&DACL League for first time

(which I think was 1989)

Favourite Other Eccleston Player

Impossible to answer

Cricketer from the Palace Shield you would least like to have a drink with!

All of them from Longridge

Favourite Other Ground

Our old ground

Least Favourite Other Ground

In S&DACL = Litherland

In Palace Shield = Longridge

Cricketing Hero

Ken Burton

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football / Man U

Perfect Post Match Night Out

Legless in the Cow

Perfect Woman (or Man)

Lynn (what else can I say !!)

Favourite EcclestonCC Cricketing Memory (on Field)

Hitting the run, against Rainford, that won us the S&DACL League for the first time

Favourite Cricketing Memory

Too many to mention !

Greatest Cricket Success

Being big headed there are too many to mention – equally there are also too many failures to mention

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

With Eccleston needing 6 to win off the last ball Martin Williams of Mawdesley bowling a length ball to Foz who duly despatched it, back over Martins head, into the corn field – can’t remember how I got home from the Red Lion that night !!