Eccleston CC, site logo.

Tom Foster Profile

 

Year of Birth

1992

Year Joined Eccleston CC

2001

Previous Clubs

Leyland CC (2002)

Nicknames

Foz, Fozzy, Pro and Tommy

Make of Bat Used

Gray Nicolls

Favourite Drink

Fosters (Of course)

Favourite Meal

Pizza

Highest Eccleston Score

100 n.o for 2nds

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

5 for 27 v Norcross 1sts.

Best Eccleston Moment

50 v. Harris Park for the 2nds batting with Barney as he sledged the opposition, in between mopping his brow, deep breaths, rests and drinks (I made him run lots of 2s and 3s!)

Favourite Other Eccleston Players

Wilky, the Kenyon and Mini-me (Spenny)

Player from the Palace Shield you would least like to have a drink with!

That guy who sounds like a little girl from Longridge.

Favourite Other Ground

Old Trafford

Least Favourite Other Ground

New Longton

Cricketing Hero

Flintoff, Brett Lee and Barney

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football, Blackburn Rovers and the mighty Charnock Richard FC

Perfect Post Match Night Out

Hog roast dinner (especially if it’s free beer again for me)

Perfect Woman

Katy Perry

Favourite Eccleston CC Cricketing Memory (on Field)

Bouncing that guy from Withnell Fold and drawing blood (He came back in with a helmet on)

Favourite Cricketing Memory

Hat trick v Southport and Birkdale u13’s when I was 10 (they were good too). And beating Widnes u15’s last year, (they’re good but my god don’t they know it)

Greatest Cricket Success

Getting selected for the England u16 Squad

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

  1. Mark Emmerton (umpiring) making us play in the pouring rain v Hoghton for the 2nds
  2. Mark Emmerton even umpiring in the first place