Eccleston CC, site logo.

Dave Flannagan Profile

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Year of Birth

1965

Year Joined Eccleston CC

2006

Previous Clubs

Leyland

Nicknames

Flanny

Make of Bat Used

Stick

Favourite Drink

Guinness

Favourite Meal

Lamb & Mint Sauce

Highest Eccleston Score

6 Not out

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

Yes

Best Eccleston Moment

Torrisholme Captain Sending Fat boy to complain about no vegetarian tea

Favourite Other Eccleston Player

Eccleston Cricket Club

Player you would least like to have a drink with!

New Longton Captain

Favourite Other Ground

Croston

Least Favourite Other Ground

Great Eccleston 3rd’s

Cricketing Hero

Derek Randall

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football  “Birmingham City”

Perfect Post Match Night Out

Drinks with the players

Perfect Woman (or Man)

Cheryl Cole

Favourite EcclestonCC Cricketing Memory (on Field)

Torriholme game when the unfortunate injury to Weety and no one could help at first because of laughter. It was as if someone had shot him

Favourite Cricketing Memory

1977 to 1979 England beating the Aussies

Greatest Cricket Success

Trials for Warwickshire

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

Too many to mention