Eccleston CC, site logo.

Steve Hamer Profile

 

Year of Birth

17/12/1958

Year Joined Eccleston CC

1995

Previous Clubs

Rood end Victoria cc

Nicknames

Overseas player

Make of Bat Used

Natural with any make of bat

Favourite Drink

Tap water

Favourite Meal

Curry

Highest Eccleston Score

78

Best Eccleston Bowling Performance

 

Best Eccleston Moment

Gaining promotion from division 5

Favourite Other Eccleston Player

Andy Rigby

Player you would least like to have a drink with –outside Eccleston!

All opposition players on match day

Favourite Other Ground

Croston cc

Least Favourite Other Ground

White coppice

Cricketing Hero

Steve Waugh

Favourite Other Sport +Team

Football WBA

Perfect Post Match Night Out

All night session with Angela

Perfect Woman (or Man)

Whitney Huston

Favourite EcclestonCC Cricketing Memory (on Field)

Catching out the Australian from Rainford in the sandhurst shield in 1999

Favourite Cricketing Memory

Winning the sandhurst shield in 1999

Greatest Cricket Success

Scoring 100 runs against Kidderminster cc

Stupidest Decision seen (on a cricket field)

Andy Rigby attempting to catch, Whilst fielding at midoff